Skip links

Irish Graphic Designer & Brand Consultant

Overview

Here is a description of the types of information Ruckus (Graphic Designer & Brand Consultant) collects and records, and how we use it. By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

The content of third-party websites that we link to throughout our website, and their privacy policies, are not our responsibility.In accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003, we respect your right to privacy. All information you provide us with will be used only for the purposes for which you provided it.

Your information will never be shared with a third party. The purpose of cookies on this site is to track the activities of visitors. The information we collect about visitors is anonymous. You can disable cookies in your browser settings. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Depending on the information we collect and the specific context in which it is collected, Ruckus’s legal basis for collecting and using personal information is as follows:

  • There is a contract between you and Ruckus that needs to be fulfilled
  • Ruckus has your permission to do so
  • It is in Ruckus’s legitimate interest to process your personal information
  • The law requires Ruckus to comply
  • We received your personal information from our clients for the purpose of assisting them in their marketing, advertising, and promotional activities, mainly email marketing.

As this Privacy Policy outlines, Ruckus will retain your personal information only as long as necessary. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following:

  • To follow up on requests we have received directly from emails, references, or phone inquiries.
  • To assist us in providing our services to you.
  • To send you marketing communications from time to time. This will only be if you have opted into our marketing service and you can opt-out at any time.
  • Our marketing communications are to share information about current Ruckus work you may be interested in hearing about.
  • To carry out contractual obligations relating to your project eg. invoicing for work completed.
  • To carry out marketing activities for our clients. for which you would have given them the authorisation to share your information with third-party companies like companies who assist them in their marketing, advertising and promotional activities

Right to Deletion

You may withdraw your consent from our marketing communications at any time. In our e-marketing correspondence, there is always the opportunity to unsubscribe from our list. On receiving notification from you that you don’t want to receive our marketing communications you will be removed from our list in a safe and secure manner. You may continue to receive other communications from us regarding your work projects.
If you want to withdraw consent outside of our e-marketing you may contact us where we will be able to update inaccurate information, delete you from our records or supply you with a copy of the data we hold about you.

Logged Files

Ruckus follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Like other websites, Ruckus uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

This website uses cookies.
Let's Talk

Let’s talk and explore collaborating together.

1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right
Explore
Drag